GDPR warning

Privacy Policy, 2019-20

Who we are

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION Guide for Irish Ocean Literacy Network

IOLN (Irish Ocean Literacy Network) collects and processes personal data, as legislated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU). Irish Ocean Literacy Network and Steering Group is fully committed to transparency and ensuring the privacy and security of your data.

The Irish Ocean Literacy Network secretariat was awarded to Galway Atlantaquaria (2018-2021) and is funded by the Marine Institute. https://www.marine.ie/

Your Data is held under the seven principles of GDPR;

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  2. Purpose limitation
  3. Data minimisation
  4. Accuracy
  5. Storage limitation
  6. Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  7. Accountability

The Basics

We only collect the personal data required to provide you with information about events about the Irish Ocean Literacy Network.

The data we collect is stored in a safe, secure manner.

We will never provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of marketing or advertising.

We keep your data on file for as long as is necessary to provide services to you[1].

You can request your data (via SAR request), have it removed or anonymised at any time by contacting info@irishoceanliteracy.ie

Our web-servers/analytics packages log specific data such as IP address/Browser version in order to track performance and to provide you with a tailored user-experience.

Our web-sites may use Cookies to provide you with a better user experience. You can of course block these Cookies using your browser.

What data do we collect?

During the course of the IOLN normal network operations we may collect the following types of data:

Personal Data includes;

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email
  • Area of Work
  • Work email or Website
  • Photographs (only when you attend our events, meetings or workshops)

IP address – Collected automatically by web servers and is not used for anything other than normal day to day ICT operations such as checking for system errors etc.

Records of your queries and correspondence with the data centre e.g. via email or letter

Non-Personal Data[2]

Browser types and cookies – are collected automatically by analytics software and websites and not used for anything other than tracking website performance and the provision of a user friendly interface to end-users. To learn about Google Analytics see; https://www.google.com/analytics/

Why do we need it?

The Irish Ocean Literacy Network is committed to your privacy. We only collect personal data where absolutely necessary to the provision of our business core services i.e. documenting community events, Network meetings etc.

As such we may need to collect personal data in following circumstances:

  1. To process data for membership
  2. To process information about community or funded events to evaluate the workshops
  3. To provide access to secure areas of our systems e.g. user logins
  4. To contact you with information about interesting developments at Irish Ocean Literacy Network e.g. mailing lists. This should only occur with your consent.
  5. To review internships and other voluntary opportunities made directly to us
  6. For Photography or Video, we need to capture the members participating at our meetings. These photos or video permissions and scale will be coordinated before you attend.

What we do with it?

Your personal data is protected via anonymised data collection, stored in locked cabinets and other password protected/ encrypted servers.

Some forms of additional data is hosted with our service providers:

Event registrations are hosted with Eventbrite on occasion

Websites are hosted on EU servers with StableHost/Register365.

Mailing lists are hosted with MailChimp.

Email is hosted with Register 365.

Analytics packages are hosted with Google Analytics.

The security of your data and also transparency is of the utmost concern to us. Your data will not be transferred to any third-party.

Our third-party service providers will have similar pertinent data policies in place.

Any personal data we collect is solely for the provision of the Irish Ocean Literacy Network services to you. We will never provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of marketing or advertising.

How long do we keep it?

We will maintain data for as long as required to enable the provision of the Irish Ocean Literacy Network services to you.

What about security?

The Irish Ocean Literacy Network  & Steering Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the security and integrity of your personal data is maintained at all times.

What are your rights?

If you have concerns regarding your data then you have the ability to make reasonable requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted/anonymised. Please contact us via email at info@irishoceanliteracy.ie  with any concerns you might have in this area.

Right to be forgotten/ Opt Out

If you would prefer that your data be removed or anonymised, opt out of further communications then please contact the us via email at info@irishoceanliteracy.ie 

Contact Complaints

Contact / Complaints Questions, comments and requests regarding this data protection notice or the exercise of your rights are welcomed and should be addressed to The Secretariat, C/O Galway Atlantaquaria, Promenade, Salthill, Galway City, H91 T2FD. Or email; info@irishoceanliteracy.ie

If you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

Regarding Cookies

Our websites may store some information on your computer in the form of a “Cookie”. A Cookie is a small text file that is saved locally to your computer and permits us to provide you with a more tailored user experience. You have a right to refuse to accept cookies by blocking them in your internet browser. However you may then experience a reduced user experience should since certain web pages may not be able to maintain your selected preference between pages re-loads etc.

The Irish Ocean Literacy Network hopes you feel that we take your personal data seriously and are working hard to ensure that our policy is a suitable and living document.

POLICY UPDATE/ Mar 2019


[1] Please note the Contract for the IOLN may go to another Secretariat, and notice of changes will be made available to all members of changes in governance.

[2] When you visit our website Google Analytics will record your interaction with the website.

Our website address is: https://irishoceanliteracy.ie.

Scroll Up